This website contains imagery which is only suitable for audiences 18+.

Follow Our Social Media Icon Instagram

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment

The purpose of Dr Bish Soliman’s Privacy Policy is to outline the details of personal information we collect during the course of running our business; how we may use or disclose the personal information collected; and what measures we take to ensure this information is treated in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Privacy Contact

If you have a particular concern or question about the contents of this policy or about your personal information held by us, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Post: Tower A, Level 3, Suite 5, North Shore Health Hub, 7 Westbourne Street, St Leonards, NSW, 2065
Email: Info@solimanps.com.au
Phone: 1300 37 2474

If you have any feedback, suggestions or questions, please contact us by emailing us at Info@solimanps.com.au or by writing to The Privacy Officer at the aforementioned address

Information Collection

Dr Bish Soliman collects the personal information it needs to provide services and information to patients and for its business operations.

The following are the main types of personal information collected by Dr Bish Soliman and the main purposes for which they are collected:

  • To provide and improve treatments, surgical interventions and products

Dr Bish Soliman may collect information about you such as your name and contact details, Medicare number, Private Health Fund details, billing information, and treatments undertaken, surgical history, usage of our services and products. This information may be used to assist in providing you with further relevant information about our services and products.

  • To assist with your queries

You may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone or write to us or contact us by using our websites so that we can respond to your requests for our services or for other information about our products and services or to your queries.

Using Your Information

We hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, in order to provide our services and products to you (including as described above), or otherwise as required or authorised by law. We also use your information for internal purposes, like charging, billing, internal research and development, and maintaining and developing our business systems.

Your email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a marketing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your explicit consent.

If you want to opt out of any future marketing communications, you may do so by calling 1300 37 2474, emailing Info@solimanps.com.au, or selecting ‘unsubscribe’ on the footer of the email received, or by mailing ‘The Privacy Officer’ through the contact details given above.

Disclosing Personal Information

For the purposes we have described, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to government agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for the investigation and resolution of disputes or complaints concerning your use of our services and products;
  • where you have otherwise consented; or
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Security Safeguards

We have taken and will continue to take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and from any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Cookies And IP Address Tracking

When you look at our web site, our internet provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server’s IP address
  • Your top level domain name (eg .com, .gov, .au, etc)
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site you have visited
  • The type of browser you are using

We will not make attempts to identify users or their browsing activities.  However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect out Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Users are advised that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the internet.

Cookies

This website does not use session cookies for anonymous site visitors. Administrators of the website (not member of the general public) will have session cookies stored on their machine for the duration of each log-in.

Cookies can be wither “persistent” or “session” based.  Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date and may be used to track you browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing website.  Session cookies are short lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

This information is used to analyse the way in which people utilise the website enabling us to improve our services. In some cases, the cookies we use may collect personal information about you. We will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect about you.

Access And Correction And Complaints Handling

You have a right to, and we will provide you with, access to most personal information that we have about you. In some circumstances, it may not be possible to provide you with all of your personal information. Where this is the case, we will tell you why.

When you request access, we need to take measures to verify your identity. If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details above) and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information you may do so to our Privacy Officer in writing, by mail or by email to the address or email address set out at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. When you contact us, please include your email address, name, address and telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. Our Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and respond to you promptly. If you consider that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

About Dr Bish Soliman

Dr Bish Soliman - Sydney Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon, about us 01 2x
Specialist Plastic, Reconstructive and Cosmetic Surgeon
FRACS (Plas), MS (Plas), MBBS (Hons 1), BCom

AHPRA Registered Medical Practitioner MED 0001679053 Specialist Registration in Plastic Surgery

Dr Bish Soliman is a Sydney-based Specialist Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon who performs aesthetic surgery of the face, breast, and body as well as skin cancer surgery.

He currently holds two consultant microsurgery positions in major Sydney hospitals performing complex microsurgical reconstruction including DIEP breast reconstruction.

After graduating from The King’s School, Dr Bish completed a Bachelor of Commerce degree at the University of Sydney. After working briefly at a major Sydney finance firm, he decided to pursue his passion and long-term goal of a career in medicine. He graduated from the University of Notre Dame at the top of his class, receiving First class honours and the prestigious Bower and Sherrard medal. He then went on to complete his junior medical training at Westmead Hospital during which time he was awarded Junior Medical Officer (JMO) of the Year, as well as a finalist for NSW Doctor of the Year.

LEARN MORE

Next Steps

Do your Research

  • All Surgery has risks and potential complications. Please read the risks and complications page
  • Visit our procedure pages and Blogs to learn more about your intended procedure

Making The Most Of Your Consultation

  • Please arrive slightly early for your in-person consultation with Dr Bish
  • Take notes during the consultation and review all the documents provided
  • You are welcome to bring a friend or relative to help consider your options
  • You may need to undress for a physical exam so wear comfortable clothes

Want more information before scheduling your consultation?

  • Call us to find out more about surgery pricing and how you can pay for your surgery
  • Request more information about your procedure – call or contact us.

How to Book Your Consultation

  • A GP Medical Referral is now essential to see Dr Bish Soliman for any type of surgery.
  • You can book your consultation with Dr Bish Soliman by paying the consultation fee in advance – when you make your appointment.

Contact Dr Bish Soliman’s team

We look forward to hearing from you soon

Google Rating
5.0
Based on 27 reviews
×
js_loader